1992 Installment loan re-aged to 5/2006

Installment loan opened 1/1992, due 3/1992, reported 90 days late in 6/1992. (not federal or perkins) It fell off my credit report 7 yrs later in 1999.
I paid the debt of 519 in 5/2006 to receive transcript and now reporting this 17 yr old loan as 90 days late, with a last date of activity as 5/2006. How can they re-age this debt that fell off in 1999?

Responses from all 3 credit bureaus:

Credit bureau A came back as verified 1 time, 90+ days late, no change made, paid as agreed, date of last activity 5/2006.
Credit Bureau B came back as verifieverified never late, paid as agreed and
Credit Bureau C came back paid as agreed, date of last activity 5/2006, date of delinquency is blank.
Please advise on what is my next step to getting it removed. I don't have any copies of my credit reports from 1999-2007.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Daniel Scott Wright

Daniel Scott Wright

Contributor Level 4
It sounds to me like you need to contact the various credit agencies, explain your situation, and request them to delete it. What the normally do is contact the creditor to confirm the information you provide. If you have further trouble, you will probably have to contact the creditor/lender in order to provide the credit reporting agencies with "uncontested" information.

Good luck!

Disclaimer: The foregoing is not legal advice and we have no attorney-client relationship. Every case and matter is different, and I made a number of assumptions in generally discussing your situation.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.