Skip to main content

19 yr old son accused of unlawful possession of marijuana...does this affect financial aid for college? what do we say on FAFSA

Buffalo, NY |

he was given a class to attend as punishment. FAFSA asks a question about conviction of possession or sale of illegal drugs. With this being a violation does he need to answer yes to the question?

Attorney Answers 2


The charge is a violation, not a crime. What was the final outcome of the case?

The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


I doubt it will have any effect on the student loan eligibility. As my colleague mentions, without more info it is hard to give an exact answer.

Mark as helpful

Education law topics

Recommended articles about Education law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics