19 yr old daughter got a citiation at the phillies game for underage drinking what is the fine?

Asked over 2 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

she has no other tickets, good kid in nursing school. holding the beer and took 1 sip

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dmitry A. Braynin

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'm currently representing a client who is in the exact same position. The fine can be up to $500.00. First offense carries a 90 day driver's license suspension.

  2. John M. Walsh

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I just represented a young man who had the same charge. When all was said and done he received a $200 fine and had to go to a Saturday class. No conviction. This result however, is not always a slam dunk.

    John M. Walsh, Esquire
    Driscoll & Walsh
    2101 Pine St
    Philadelphia, PA 19103
    215-758-9200

  3. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The bigger issue winds up being the license suspension. Her license will be suspended unless there is a not guilty or an alternative disposition. Contact an attorney to discuss this further.

    Michael L. Doyle
    Attorney at Law
    (215) 900-5565

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,350 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,350 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering