Skip to main content

18 years old and have not yet had a job. Will this effect bringing my wife back to the USA on the CR1 visa?

Los Angeles, CA |

She is from a VWP country. We have been internet dating for 18 months, and met during that time. When I turned 18 we spent a few months together, and I went back to her country with her, and we got married spur of the moment. I want to bring her back to the USA with me, but I am worried my lack of earnings, well, ever, will effect that. We have many close friends who are willing to co-sponsor who do make the required level of income. Will this work in our favor?
Also, she is older than me, and this is a genuine relationship. We have many supporting documents, and the support of family and friends.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

from your post, my understanding is that your wife is still in her country. You can file the I-130 and after approval, go through consular processing. You will need a joint sponsor. As always it is best to work with an attorney.

This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes - will need a co-sponsor.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

No need to worry about your lack of earnings. You will simply need to obtain a co-sponsor. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney for guidance.

Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.MyImmigrationLawyer.info NOTE: Responses are for the education of the community at large and is not intended to be "legal advice." No attorney-client relationship is established by responses or comments.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics