18 year old got my 16 year old pregnant, what can i do?

Asked about 1 year ago - Minneapolis, MN

Hi, Im 18 and turning 19 this july and my girlfriend is 16 and turning 17 this september. We live in the state of Minnesota where the age of consent is 16. We go to the same school and I am in no position of authority of her. Her mom knows that I am dating her daughter already. But can she press charges on me when she finds out her daughter is pregnant eventhough the age of consent is 16? Also I plan to part of her and the child's life, so is there any way she can still send me to jail?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christian Ryan Peterson

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . People don't "press charges", only the state can do that. And if she is above the age of consent, then there is nothing illegal about your actions unless you had sex before she turned 16.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,961 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,961 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering