Skip to main content

17year old cought shoplifting in los angeles ca

Van Nuys, CA |

My sister got cough shoplifting clothes over 200 dollars worth wats gana happend when she does to court she's a straight A student and realy good at home his is her fist time and she's realy scared she has no bad record at all..

Attorney Answers 1


  1. She should hire an attorney. Even though this would be a juvenile offense it can have significant negative impacts. Many times an attorney can work out a deal to get the case dismissed.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated on this site shall in anyway be construed as legal advice, or as creating any attorney client relationship. If you would like to hire Mr. Driessen, feel free to contact him at www.theocduiguy.com.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics