17 yr.son 2 tickets pkd on lawn at lake drove over sidewalk to park.Cop didn't see. If Mitigate -what should he say to judge?

Asked over 1 year ago - Kent, WA

Want to reduce damage to insurance and driving record so request traffic school but do we pay court cost. and fees to mitigate? Ive never even been pulled over so am freaking out.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Since your son is 17 years old, he would be carrying an intermediate driver license. Under that license, if your son gets 2 or more tickets, his license can be revoked until he turns the age of 18. Mitigation is not be a good idea in this situation because it has the effect of admitting to the violation and it being found committed on your son's record, thus triggering DOL license revocation proceedings against your son. If you want your son to prevent this, you need to contest and beat or reduce at least 1 ticket down to a violation that will not be reported to the DOL. I would contact a traffic attorney in this situation.

  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . By asking the court for a mitigation hearing you are admitting that you committed the infractions, but are just seeking to explain the circumstances with the hope of obtain a reduction in the fine. By admitting the infraction it will go on your driving record and potentially be reported to your insurance company.

    If you are trying to keep this off your record, then you need to ask for a contested hearing. If you have an otherwise clean record, you may be able to obtain a deferral (dismissal after probation and administrative fee). Otherwise, you should hire an attorney who knows the law, court rules, and court procedures. If you are not experienced with these types of things it can be difficult to get good results if you try to go it alone.

  3. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to sit and talk in person with a traffic lawyer in your area. They will be able to evaluate your situation and give you advice on possible defenses to your charges.

    I am licensed to practice criminal and DUI law in VA, not WA. Different state laws may vary and my response may therefore be irrelevant. Please use my response for informational purposes only.

    Good luck.

    Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful" to your questions. Attorneys on AVVO donate their time and your feedback is appreciated.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and driving records

A conviction for DUI will go on your driving record and will remain there for a period of time determined by state law.

Avvo Staff

DUI and your driving record

DUI can have fairly long-lasting effects, such as appearing on your driving record for a period of time and affecting your insurance and employment prospects.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now