17 yr old runs away, what can we possibly do?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Owensville, MO

Our 17 yr old ran away and when we called the police we were told they couldnt do anything about it, they refused to even take a runaway report. We have read in several places that without the report we are responsible for any type of bills or legal issues she may get into.
She also has a history of cutting herself and threating suicide by cutting her wrists, she does see a therapist over this and several other issues. The officer said there is nothing we can do , she is legally an adult and free to leave home.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. M. Todd Miller

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You may seek to become his/her guardian alleging incapacity. A family law attorney can help. I encourage you to contact someone in central MO soon.

    NOTE: The use of the Internet for communications with the firm or this attorney will not establish an attorney-... more

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,278 answers this week

3,337 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,278 answers this week

3,337 attorneys answering