Skip to main content

17 year old speeding ticket that now has bench warrant issued, that i do not recall getting, what do i do.

Canton, GA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

i just found out that there is a bench warrant on me for a speeding ticket, that i do not remember getting back in 1994 in Canton, GA. What should or can i do?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Because a bench warrant has been issued, you likely have two options:

1. Hire an attorney to file a "Motion to Quash" the warrant, meaning get it removed and a new date for trial set in, or

2. Turn yourself in.

A qualified defense lawyer in your jurisdiction should be able to help you with either choice.

Good luck!

Mark as helpful

Posted

I would hire an attorney who can get the case put back on a court calendar, and can get your warrant removed. Also, the lawyer may be able to get the case dismissed, or reduced, so it won't go on your record. You may also want to check the status of your driver's license, and make sure it is not suspended. You can call 404-657-9300, type in your driver's license number, and it will tell you whether your license is valid or not. It is an automated number so you can call it anytime.

James L. Yeargan, Jr. is licensed to practice law in the State of Georgia. All information given is based only on Georgia law, and is not directly applicable to any other jurisdictions, states, or districts. This response, or any response, is not legal advice. This response, or any response, does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information. Any state specific concerns should be directed to an attorney who is licensed to practice law in that respective state.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics