17 year old sexually assaulted 16 year old girlfriend? What can he be sentenced for if he did it when she said no?

Asked 12 months ago - Santa Monica, CA

Flag

He fingered her and tried to put his penis inside of her, penis touched her vagina but there was no pentration.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 10, 2012 06:47. Rape under Penal Code 261.

    My comments are provided for general information purposes only. Nothing on this or associated pages, documents,... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 15, 2012 12:01. Rape with a foreign object [assuming that you mean he placed his finger inside her] and attempted rape. As he is a minor the case could be prosecuted in that capacity. However, I thnk there is also the possibility he could be prosecutesd as an adult. Rape is a violent offense. It would be served at 85% if prosecuted as an adult.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary