17 year old kicked out of home in Texas

Asked almost 4 years ago - Austin, TX

mom kicked him out so now he is living with me, a non family member we have notified our local law police office and they advised that he does not have to go back home because the legal definition of a minor is bet ages of 10-17. they also said that she cannot list him as a runaway because of that same definition or as a missing person since he has emailed her to let her know that he does not want to come back to the hostile environment at home. Now she is refusing to allow him to get his personal property and has now hired a lawyer and saying she is taking us to court but is refusing to state why... does she really have any legal basis to sue, or is she just blowing smoke and trying t intimidate us into doing things her way?

Additional information

thanks for the reply, yeah, we figured that she could sue us anyways for silly things... she has money and i guess is gonna waste our time and money, lol he isn't wanting his furniture, he asked just for his clothes, birth certificate, ss card, posters, other personal items ie game systems, games, jewelry... she flat out refused to allow him anything from the house in an email, yes, we have saved it :)

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Fran Brochstein

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . This is what I learned i law school -- Any person can can sue another person at any time for any reason. And only a judge can determine if a person has the grounds for a legitimate lawsuit. If a judge determines that the lawsuit is frivilous, the judge will dismiss the lawsuit.

    What personal property is the 17 yr. old hoping to get from his mother's home? His furniture belongs to her.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,469 answers this week

2,763 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,469 answers this week

2,763 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary