Expert Advice When You Need It Most

17 year old daughter signed a contract.

My 17 year old daughter put money down a car, the man told her he was going to fix it for her and have her come back in a week to fill out all the paper work, she is turning 18 then, he has not even moved the car to start the work, and my daughter called him about it and he told her he will call her when he is ready, she now want to get her money back, he told her no. is she able to break this contract with him being he had a minor sign it?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
Call and get the money back. She is a minor, she cannot form a contract for a car with the man.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately for real legal advice.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now