17, went to traffic school for 16 MPH over speed limit. 3 months another ticket for 15MPH over limit. Will I get supervision?

I am 17 and finished traffic school for 16 mph over speed limit, 3 months later got a ticket for 15 mph over speed limit. In Cook County will I be eligable for court supervision? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 2
Shaffer Timothy Cormell

Shaffer Timothy Cormell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
Consult with a lawyer who handles traffic tickets in the court that you are cited to appear in as soon as possible. They will be able to give you guidance as to your options on how to possibly keep the points off your driving record.

Wish you the best,

Shaffer T. Cormell
Attorney at Law
Law Offices of Shaffer Cormell
1130 West Hobsonway, Suite 101
Blythe, California 92225-1422
Telephone: 760-922-5051

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 3

sword003

There is a speed traps database works on your GPS navigation help you avoid speed tickets, and it’s totally legal.
Visit GPS navigation speed traps database to learn more. Hope you can say goodbye to traffic trickets!
http://phantomspeedtrapdatabase.wordhottrends.com
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard