Skip to main content

16 yr old with 1 ticket following to close now 2nd rolling stop sign in six months, court supervision on 1st, what will happen?

Canton, IL |

16 yr old with court supervison on 1 st ticket for following to close, Now he has another ticket within 6 months for rolling thru a stop sign. Will that affect his court supervison? Will he lose his liscense or can it be court supervison on the 2nd?
please help.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. It's hard to predict what will happen. It depends on the facts of his particular situation. In order to avoid increased insurance premiums, increase fines and license suspension, I almost always recommend talking to an attorney if you have a second traffic violation within a short time. Having an attorney does not guarantee a result, but I believe hiring the right attorney can be the difference between a suspended license and a dismissal. Feel free to contact me if you need help finding an experienced traffic attorney to help you. 1-800-517-1614.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics