15 U.S.C.A. § 45(a)(1)) Can A single consumer sue for unfair and deceptive business practices in a federal court (not state)

Asked over 1 year ago - Flushing, NY

can a single consumer sue a business for unfair and deceptive business practice under the 15 U.S.C.A. § 45(a)(1)).

Thank you for your answer......
And please don't answer if you suggest me to consult an attorney no matter how complex it is ...

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Michael Kasell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I am a consumer rights attorney and had to look up this section. I looked and do not see a private right of action. It looks like only the FTC is able to bring a case under this law.

    The information contained in this posting is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal... more

Related Topics

Business

Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,906 answers this week

2,845 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,906 answers this week

2,845 attorneys answering