Skip to main content

13 years of excellent record, meeting all call center requirements , fired for 19 seconds tardie, walked out with no severance

San Tan Valley, AZ |

questioned manager's decisions, got target for not joining another team (spanish team), requested in writing manager's decisions against me, rejected request. Fired this week on tuesday, was going to doctor on wednesday to complete FML forms, got paid until today Friday, no vacation paid, no flexible time off accumulated paid, no severance paid. Company changed tardies policy this year, many quick, some walked out, call center half empty, employee overturned at highest, due to new management in place. Became a target for being hispanic by manager who already had being sued for making racial statements in public.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

If you have reason to believe that your manager discriminated against you because of your ethnicity, then you could file a charge of discrimination with the US Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Arizona Civil Rights Division. Discrimination cases can be difficult to prove, however. Before you file a charge, you may want to consult with an employment lawyer to get a careful evaluation of your case. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank for your comments, seeking lega advise this week. Have several appoitments.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics