12025(A)(1) PC 12031(A)(1) PC 23152(A)/23152(B) VC How long would a person with the latter charges face in jail if convicted?

Asked about 3 years ago - Carlsbad, CA

nonr

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Chris J Feasel

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . More information is needed to effectively answer your question. Are these felony or misdemeanor charges (the DUI I'm sure of, but the other ones are wobblers)? What is your record?

  2. Andrew Michael Limberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . All these charges are "wobblers," meaning they can be charged as a felony are misdemeanor. The choice of how to charge the case is up to the District Attorney's Office, and even if initally charged as a felony it can doesn't mean it can't later be reduced to a misdemeanor. These cases are very fact dependent and require the assistance of a knowledgeable and experienced defense attorney. I've been a defense attorney in North County for quite some time and am familar with how things are done here. Also, a person who is arrested for a DUI should have their attorney contact the DMV as soon as possible in order to protect the person's driving privileges. DMV action is entirely seperate from whatever the court does. Please feel free to call and arrange for a free consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,775 answers this week

3,225 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,775 answers this week

3,225 attorneys answering