12 months in jail, 11 suspended and 1 month weekend jail. Does that mean 30 days total jail time or just weekends for 1 month?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Virginia Beach, VA

The defendant was sentenced to 12 months in jail with 11 months being suspended and 1 month to be spent doing weekend jail. Does this mean that he will do a total of 30 days in jail spread out over the weekends or will he only go to jail on the weekends for a 1 month period which would equate to about 6 days in jail?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mitchell Mead Wells

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . 30 days on a misdemeanor really means only 15 days to serve because the inmate gets 2 days of credit for every day served. 15 days on the weekends should be around 6-8 weekends depending upon how the Sheriff calculates the time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,880 answers this week

3,019 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,880 answers this week

3,019 attorneys answering