Skip to main content

1099 and wage garnishment

Orlando, FL |

I'm a self employed person who does work for two specific companies. One of the owners received a wage garnishment order for a student loan that is currently in default. I just found out about it within the last week and I have no problems making payment arrangements. However, my question is, can my wages be garnished even if I'm a 1099 subcontractor??
I live in Florida

Attorney Answers 1


As a 1099 subcontractor your position is different than if you were an employee.

The good news is that they can't get a continuing order that will get the money every pay period. The bad news is that you don't have any exemption--they're gonna get the whole check any time they sucessfully serve a garnishment order for monies you have not yet been paid.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics