10 Day Notice to Comply. How to respond and what are my rights as a tenant?

Asked over 1 year ago - Federal Way, WA

I received a 10 Day Notice to Comply or Get Evicted letter from my Apt Manager. In the letter she indicates: "The Resident, for himself and his heirs, agrees as fallows: To keep the premises in a clean and sanitary condition, and to comply with all laws, health and policy requirements with respect to said premises and appurtances. "[sic] "In the event of your failure to do so within the said period, you would be quilty of unlawful detainer and subject to eviction."[sic]
The apartment is in NO way trashed, or in unsanitary conditions. How do I respond to this notice? Do I make her proof what she's claiming?
Thank you!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Samuel Michael Meyler

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Are you in compliance with all laws, health and policy requirements? Consider writing to your apt. mgr. and asking for a more concise statement as to the cause for the 10 day notice. Send it certified mail, even if they live in the same complex. Document everything and take pictures.

    Legal disclaimer: The answer provided: A) is for informational purposes only, B) is not intended to constitute... more
  2. Jerry A Stimmel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A 10-day notice to comply is useless if it does not specify what action you must do to cure the problem and come into compliance. If the notice has not specified the action required, it is a defective notice and is not a valid basis for an eviction ("unlawful detainer" they call it). From the disclosure in your question, the notice is defective because it fails to specify the action needed to cure the problem. In my opinion, the landlord cannot prevail in an unlawful detainer on the basis of that notice. That might not stop the landlord from trying, however, and even if you win, you don't want your name associated with an eviction case in public court records because it will poison your future tenant screenings. This answer could be different after review of the entire paper trail and course of conduct of your transaction, beyond the scope of what you can or should disclose in this public site. What you say does not have legally protected confidentiality unless you are communicating to a lawyer with whom you are consulting for legal advice.

    This answer is intended as a courtesy only, and does not constitute an attorney-client relationship between the... more
  3. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with everything the previous answer stated. You might consider a health department inspection of the complex. This may be independent documented proof that you may use later.
    Good Luck

    Only If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are... more

Related Topics

Notice to vacate property

A notice to vacate is a written notice from a landlord telling a tenant to move by a certain date. Often you'll have 30 days to leave, but state laws vary.

Caspar S. Jivalagian

UNLAWFUL DETAINER GUIDELINE

A step-by-step approach to handling California Unlawful Detainer Actions NOTICE 3-Day-Notice to Cure or Quit: This notice is usually used when a tenant has failed to tender or if there is a... more

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,549 answers this week

2,435 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,549 answers this week

2,435 attorneys answering