1 year extension letter . can i work and how long ?thank you

Asked almost 2 years ago - Griffin, GA

i dont know what i have to do my extension letter was stamped on august 1st 2012 now i need to know can i just get a job and how long can i work with this one year extension letter or what do i have to do .what happens if i font get my green card in this 1 year what happens afterwords .thank you so much

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not sure what extension you got. If eligible to work you will need to apply for work authorization

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Visa extensions

If you are visiting the US on a nonimmigrant visa and wish to stay longer, it is possible to file an extension, but there are restrictions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,938 answers this week

2,869 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,938 answers this week

2,869 attorneys answering