1 year extension letter . can i work and how long ?thank you

Asked over 1 year ago - Griffin, GA

i dont know what i have to do my extension letter was stamped on august 1st 2012 now i need to know can i just get a job and how long can i work with this one year extension letter or what do i have to do .what happens if i font get my green card in this 1 year what happens afterwords .thank you so much

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not sure what extension you got. If eligible to work you will need to apply for work authorization

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,327 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,327 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering