Expert Advice When You Need It Most

1 vehicle accident, health insurance says that they are the secondary insurance on the medical claims. Could this be right?

I was involved in a motorcycle accident, no witnesses, not at fault, no tickets issued. My auto insurance cut me a check, from a medical expense rider, which I was going to use for out of network doctors, and the deductable on my health insurance. My health insurance has informed me that I had to pay the amount from the auto insurance to all doctors up front, then meet my deductable with them, plus any extra out of network doctors, and my required 20% after the deductable. The health isurance is provided by my place of employment. Are they allowed to tell me what I am going to do with any money received from an auto policy?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
In many states, Florida for example, auto insurance is primary. That is you would have to exhaust all automobile benefits for medical coverage before health insurance coverage kicks in. While they acan't tell you who to use, they can tell you how their coverage applies to your circumstance.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now