Skip to main content

1 to 4 ( Change of Status )

Boston, MA |

Hi , I was wondering how much Time it would take when we apply for COS - 1 to 4 ? ( Approximate Time ) Can I travel out side US while the COS status 1 to 4 is under process ( Means I - 797 not received yet ) . Thanks , Rachael

There seems to be issue with letters. student visa (f1) to dependent visa h4 visa

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

It would depend on the Service Center where it is filed. CSC takes 3-4 months.

You cannot travel while COS is pending as USCIS considers the application abandoned upon departure.

This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. If you would like additional information based on this response, please contact my office at 510 657 7665 or 415 902 0832 to schedule a consultation.

Asker

Posted

Sharma - Do I have to fill out I-539 for COS, or can I just walk in by appointment for H4 stamping outside US?

Posted

I agree with attorney Sharma

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Posted

I agree with my colleague. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. You may schedule a consultation with an immigration lawyer in your area, my firm is handling these matters in New York.

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova www.shautsova.com www.shautsova.com www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Asker

Posted

Thanks Alena. I appreciate all comments.

Alena Shautsova

Alena Shautsova

Posted

Your welcome.

Asker

Posted

Sharma - Do I have to fill out I-539 for COS, or can I just walk in by appointment for H4 stamping outside US?

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer