1 speeding ticket, 1 accident within a week of eachother. Will license be suspendedI was involved in a car accident. I rear-ended a woman. My car wrecked, hers was slightly damaged. Our insurance took care of everything. A week later I received a speeding ticket in a different county for 15-20 miles over speed limit. I had the option of pleading guilty and doing traffic school for court supervision for the speeding ticket which I did. Will my license be suspended? What should I tell the judge when I go to court for the accident. Both the accident and the speeding ticket happened in Illinois. Attorney answers (2)
It's not a great idea to represent yourself in court. You do, however, have the constitutional right to do so. I would recommend spending an entire day in the traffic court to observe how judges handle self-represented defendants to get an idea of how irritated they get at amateur lawyering. If you really want to represent yourself, you should purchase an hour of an attorney's time to have her or him coach you on how to handle things.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Pro Se: Why Risk It?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/pro-se--wh... A better choice is simply to hire an attorney. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-... Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This observation is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. This observation is not like a communication with a lawyer with whom you have an attorney-client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides 1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
You should really call a couple lawyers who are local to that court and discuss the situation with them. In Michigan, it is almost always financially better to hire an attorney and spend some money than lose in court and spend a lot more on increased insurance. Interview a couple lawyers in the area and see what their advice is to you. Best of luck.
1 person marked this answer as good
Find Speeding Ticket Lawyers |