Skip to main content

1 party consent recorded conversations

Miami, FL |
Filed under: Privacy law

is it legal for a person to record conversations between them and another person and is that recording allowed to be used in court?

Attorney Answers 1


Both people have to be aware that the conversation is being recorded and that recording then has to be admissible under the rules of evidence, CH 90 and 92 of FL Statutes.

***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees




does this apply in federal court as well?

Heather Morcroft

Heather Morcroft


Yes, except the federal rules of evidence apply. Also, if you record a conversation without the knowledge of both people, it gives rise to a federal civil cause of action and you can be sued for damages for each incidence of recording. It used to be $10,000 per incidence, I don't know what it is now.

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics