1.I want to know what would be my I-94 minimum validity. 2.should my husband also file for my I-94 extension.

Asked about 1 year ago - Mountain View, CA

Flag

I'm on l2 visa and my visa is going to expire on 03 nov 2012 and has I-94 validity till 2013
My husband L1 visa also expires on 03 nov 2012 and has I-94 validity untill next year.
I'm planning to go to my home country with my newly born baby in the month of july and will be back to USA on october 22.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered May 07, 2012 11:45. I agree with my colleagues.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 05, 2012 17:15. You need a valid visa to reenter us. I-94 only determines length of stay after your admitted.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 06, 2012 07:32. As long as you leave and reenter the U.S. before the L1 visa stamp in your passport expires, you do not need to get an updated stamp.

    An attorney-client relationship is not formed by my responses to questions on Avvo. My responses are not intended... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary