1.I am on H1B Visa and sixyears will be completed on 15th Sept 2013.(After recapturing all the Out of the USA stay)

Asked almost 2 years ago - Santa Clara, CA

2.I have a valid 1-94 Till 31st July 2013.
3.Labour Certification (Perm) filed on 12th Sept 2012 and got an Audit on Nov 2012 and Auditor/Lawyer Replied with in three weeks to DOL, its an Normal Audit info about recruitment process and Remote job Location and Local Talent availability and applicaions.
4.Can I apply H1B extension for the remaining 45 Days of H1b.
5.Can I apply for 45 Days + One Year H1b extension considering My Labour (Pending) was filed on 12 Sept 2012 well Before 365 Days as I have H1B eligibility till 15 Sept 2013.
6.Or Is there any rule should I apply for H1B extension only after Perm Pending with DOL completes an year.
Like should I apply only on or after 12Th Sept 2013 if that is the case I will only have 2 days to apply H1 Bextension before 15th sept 2013.
Help Pls

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Rajesh Nakchhed Prasad

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Generally, a petitioner can request a 7th year extension (plus any additional time remaining in the initial 6 years) of H-1B status based on Labor Certification/I-140 which remains pending for 365 days or more. To do so, a petitioner must establish that the above criteria were or will be met either on or before the requested start date on the H-1B extension application. To answer your question, you don't have to wait until September 12, 2013 to file for H-1B extension.

    Rajesh Prasad
    Attorney at Law
    Parikh and Prasad Law Group
    5861 Pine Avenue, Suite B
    Chino Hills, CA 91709
    (909)248-3212

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your employer can.

    Your employer needs to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise them, and handle the case. Your employer can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . H-1B extension petitions can be filed six months in advance. However your employer will have to time it to file after the 365 days of wait for PERM.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

H1B speciality occupation visa

If you have special skills and the right experience, you might be eligible for a H-1B visa if there is a shortage of qualified workers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,882 answers this week

2,723 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,882 answers this week

2,723 attorneys answering