Skip to main content

1 charge of 2nd assault & 1 ct weapon to do harm. Can they be expunged? received probation as judgement. Incident in Baltimore.

Baltimore, MD |

This is the only time ever in trouble with the law.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

I have posted several answers on this subject before and there are several guides in this site that you can browse to get a straight legal answer to your expungement question. Now, to clarify, did you receive probation before judgment, simply probation? There is a big difference between the two. If you received simply a sentence to probation, the answer is no. You cannot expunge that because you still have a conviction. Consult with one of us on this site if you need to file a postconviction petition or an appeal, if you have not ran out of time.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics