Skip to main content

1. What is the age in Virginia when a child can choose which parent to live with? 2. Age when child won't get child support ?

Manassas, VA |

1. What is the age in Virginia when a child can choose which parent to live with?
2. VA: Child's age when he won't get child support?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. 1. A child can always express an interest and the court will certainly take that interest into account, especially for older children, but as long as the child is a minor (under 18), the child will have to follow the court order.
    2. There are some exceptions, but generally, I believe child support is paid until the child is 18 (age of majority).

    I hope you found this response to be helpful. If so, please click "best answer" and/or "helpful." Avvo is a a very useful resource, but does not create an attorney-client relationship, and cannot replace an in-depth consultation with a lawyer.


  2. 1. A child cannot choose, they are a child or a minor under the law. However, in a custody case, the court will often (somewhat dependent upon the age of the child) consider the wishes of the child. A child's wishes is however only one of the factors that the court must consider.
    2. Generally child support ends when a child turns 18. There is a limited exception to this where support can continue past 18 until a child graduates high school or turns 19, whichever comes first. Also, it is possible for parents to contractually agree that support will continue past 18 (usually as part of a divorce agreement) but this is not a matter of law and I have not seen this much in recent years.

    The information contained in this message is for general informational purposes only. It is not intended to be legal advice or to substitute for professional legal services. No attorney/client relationship is created by the use of AVVO.


  3. A child never has the authority to declare which parent they want to live with. Child custody is always determined by what is in the best interest of the child. One of the many relevant factors the court MAY consider is the preference of the child. As for child support, that obligation ends when the child turns 18, provided they have graduated high school; however, it ends regardless of whether in high school or not at 19.

    Good luck.

    Attorneys on AVVO donate their time and your feedback is appreciated. Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful" to your questions.

    Anneshia Miller Grant
    Garrett Law Group, PLC
    http://vabeachdivorceattorney.net
    anneshia@garrettlawgroup.com
    (757) 422-0195 - 24 Hour Service

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any attorney associated with Garrett Law Group, PLC. Responses should be considered and used for informational purposes only. Every case is unique in its facts, and all legal matters should be discussed with a licensed attorney prior to making any decisions or taking any actions.

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics