1- Vehicle motorcycle accident; no injuries, left scene of accident w/o showing insurance

Appeared in court with public defender, pled guilty to leaving the scene of the accident w/o showing insurance information, currently serving community service, paying a fine, etc. I am a Foreign service veteran, employed, single, no children. Insurance CO. is now trying to subrogate almost $12k via demand letter to me due to claims by others on this date. My motorcycle sustained no damage. I was NOT aware of any other vehicle having been involved at the scene. What options do I have? Can you help?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Even if there was no other vehicle involved, you may have hit something (such as light poles, guard rails) causing damages. The government or private property owner involved or their insurers would come after you for the damages.

If you have insurance coverage at the time of the accident, you should promptly notify your insurer of the claim. Your insurer likely has a duty to defend you against the claims.

Your driver's license likely has been or will be suspended.
1 1
Howard Robert Roitman

Howard Robert Roitman

Contributor Level 6
Get a Lawyer. Have him call the other side. Try to work something out. You must deal with this, It will not go away.

If they get a judgment it will be worse. See URLs
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.