1/ Can i keep my premarital savings + inheritance of money and real estate during the marriage without a prenuptial agreement?

Asked 8 months ago - New York, NY

2/ I s it also possible to keep the appreciation in value of property , inherited real estate and inherited money which i invest in stocks all separate without a prenuptial agreement? AND

3/ Can i keep the appreciation of premarital money separate if its in stocks? or savings accounts? without a prenuptial agreement?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 1. Inheritances are separate property unless the cash is commingled with marital assets, and even then under some circumstances it can be protected. Real estate is almost always protected, though under some circumstances the increase in value in the real estate during the marriage can be a marital asset.
    2. Yes. Just don't commingle with marital assets.
    3. As above. Don't commingle and it remains separate.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  2. Peter Christopher Lomtevas

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . 1 Yes.
    2 No.
    3 No.

    Good luck.

  3. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have asked this question previously on this forum - please refer to my prior answers to these questions.

    * If you found my answer to be "HELPFUL," or the "BEST ANSWER," please feel free to mark it accordingly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,921 answers this week

2,959 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,921 answers this week

2,959 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary