| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
1. Am I still legally married in Texas - last ct hearing - 11/4 2. Is my husband committing bigamy if he remarries
Conroe, TX
Viewed 41 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
I attended a final mediation and signed documents under duress (without legal representation, not by choice).
The opposing lawyer drafted the final mediation document allowing me one afternoon before it was submitted to the judge for signature. At the hearing I protested but the associate judge signed the decree anyway. Afterwards, my lawyer put in a motion to overturn the final mediated settlement (duress, not represented by counsel). The residing judge did not grant a new trial but is allowing the lawyers (mine, husband’s) to clarify the final mediated agreement and then submit that document for final decision. Answers (1)Kevin L. Colbert
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Was the divorce granted from the bench during the hearing on November 4? If so, you are now divorced; what is being done now is clarifying the final decree. If your husband remarries before the 31st day after the divorce was granted, the new marraige is voidable.
|