Skip to main content

1. Fake testimonials illegal? 2. Is calling someone a fraud for posting fake testimonials defamation? 3. Is Teacher liable?

San Francisco, CA |

Director works for Teacher. Director posts fake testimonials negative about Competitor, and positive about Teacher. Testimonials are made up and not real people or students of Competitor or Teacher. 1. Are fake testimonials illegal? Competitor discovered testimonials fake and posted so on Internet that Teacher was fraud for posting fake testimonials. 2. Did Competitor defame Teacher? Director worked for free so not employee of or paid by Teacher. Teacher knew about Director's fake testimonials 3. Is Teacher liable for Director's fake testimonials?

Attorney Answers 2


Posting a fake testimonial is a form of fraud. It doesn't seem like there is a criminal case here, and a civil case is going to cost you more than you can probably collect.

You may want to discuss your situation with a lawyer in more detail. Most lawyers on Avvo offer a free phone consultation. Find a lawyer in your locale and discuss this case with them.

This post is provided for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice specific to you. This general information is not a substitute for the advice of an attorney in your jurisdiction. The attorney client relationship is not established by this post.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


I agree with Mr. Jaffe. This may not be worthwhile pursuing.

The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics