0.21 BAC after the sobriety test I blew 0.18 at the police station..In the pink paper they mentioned it as + .18 BAC

Asked about 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Hi There,

I was arrested in Malibu,California for DUI..At first time I blew..0.21 BAC after the field sobriety test and 0.18 at the police station..In the pink paper they mentioned it as + .18 BAC..Which BAC count will be considered in the court,.This is my First DUI..there were no accidents,I was being pulled over for car swerving..I dont want go to jail..I have already hired a attorney..He said he wants to look at the documents that he requested from DMV/Police Station for this case..Please let me know what would be my possible charges..I am ok to do alcohol classes and community service..But doesnt want to go to jail..

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You probably will not go to jail, especially with no criminal history. Because of of .18 allegation, you will be required to do a longer alcohol class. Probably the 6 month program. The DA can choose to use the field test, which could increase your alcohol class.

    I know the DA in Malibu, and she is fair. Good luck to you and trust your attorney.

    Elliot Zarabi
    www.FreeCriminalConsultation.com
    213-612-7720

  2. Philip Daniel Hache

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally speaking, the breath test you did at the station after you were arrested are the results that will be used during plea negotiations. So even though the Preliminary Alcohol Screening (PAS) test results were a .21, the evidential breath results (at the station) were .18 based on what you wrote. It is possible for the prosecutor to get the PAS results in at trial if the case were to go that far, but that is a whole different story. Talk to your attorney about it. He or she should be able to answer these and other questions you may have. That (and to defend you) is what you are paying them for. Good luck with your case.

    Legal disclaimer: This message does not constitute legal advice and is for informational purposes only. This... more
  3. Stephanie Michelle Arrache

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Good call on hiring an attorney already. You need to be asking him or her these questions. That is what you paid for. The case will go by the test you did at the station. The PAS test may or may not be used. You will not do any jail based on the facts you gave. You will face a longer alcohol class and community service. Good luck!

    The above stated is advice only, and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,864 answers this week

3,094 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,864 answers this week

3,094 attorneys answering