"Will a minor in possession conviction stay on my record if I take community service? Will it add points to my license?"

Asked over 1 year ago - Oxnard, CA

About 6 months ago, I was given a ticket for a minor in possession of alcohol in a public area. I plead guilty and took the option of community service instead of having to pay the fine. Will this clear the conviction from my record? Also, will points be added to my driver's license because of this? I live in California and am 20 years old.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Greg Thomas Hill

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . If you pled to a violation of Business & Professions Code section 25662, minor in possession, it is a misdemeanor. There is a DMV side to this. A plea to 25662 does result, under Vehicle Code section 13202.5, in a one year license suspension. You can, however, apply for a critical needs restricted license to keep driving. A misdemeanor will be on your record until you die unless you have it expunged.

  2. Stephen Troy Allen

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If this was not a vehicle code violation, then it will not add points to your drivers license. If it was an infraction open container just wait 12 months then "expunge" it. If it was a misdemeanor and you pled guilty, it will be on your record and generally community service will not clear it from your record unless you were offered some type of diversion. It would be helpful to know the code section you pled to. Did you have an attorney?

  3. Anthony Allen Roach

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . An infraction is no big deal. If it is a misdemeanor, you can expunge it once you complete summary probation.

    DISCLAIMER The materials appearing on this website are provided for informational use only, and are in no way... more
  4. Andrew Stephen Roberts


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Mr. Hill is correct. The DMV always gets involved when minors are in possession with alcohol or drugs. You face a a none year license restriction. In Ventura you vp an Petition for a Restricted license- which be of great help when filing for a critical needs license with the DMV . You need to do this if your license is suspended.

    Andrew Roberts

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Court-ordered community service for criminal conviction

Court-ordered community service is an alternative sentence that may be imposed alone or with jail time and/or fines. You must report service hours to the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,702 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,702 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering