Skip to main content

"When an underage driver is responsible for the death of a passenger in a collision with another vehicle, what are the penalties

San Francisco, CA |

The fatality was a passenger in the other vehicle. It was a head-on collision with a 2006 Lexis. There were three people in the Lexis-the driver, a 26 yr. old female, a front passenger, a 31 yr. old male, and a backseat passenger, a 30 yr. old male-the fatality. They were driving up Leavenworth St., doing the speed limit, next thing the driver saw was the bright glare of headlights coming at her. She tried to swerve to miss the head-on vehicle but there were vehicles on the right side and parked vehicles on the left side. No place to go in a split second decision. The oncoming car was traveling at a high speed and impact was certain. The driver and front passenger were spared their lives because of airbags, but backseat passenger was flung back and then forward and suffered a broken neck.

Attorney Answers 3


Too many details there to be posting on this public forum. The District Attorney's office has access to this information, be aware of that if you decide to posts anything further.

Second, if you are convicted of being DUI, and causing the accident/collision, punishment is extremely severe. Based on what's provided here, its almost a certainty that you will be charged with the DUI and Manslaughter/Murder charges. YOU NEED GET THE BEST LAWYER YOU CAN HIRE IMMIEDIATELY!

Check out the CA DUI Lawyers Association site at this address:

Also take a look at the National College for DUI Defense site:

Both of those sites offer DUI Lawyer directories. You will be able to find several well qualified attorneys to assist you.

Any information provided through in response to a question is not, and cannot be considered a formation of any Attorney-Client relationship. Questioner understands that the nature of this system allows only for a cursory review of case information, and more detailed information should not be divulged in this public forum. As such, Questioner is recommended to contact an Attorney in order to discuss the full details of their case and a more specific advisement of potential rights and liabilities.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Based on the limited facts presented in this question, this does not appear to be a DUI -related question. If you are curious to see how the investigative agency or prosecuting entity will handle this, I would view it more as a 192(c)(2) type situation meaning that it appears as though you are describing a scenario where a driver caused the death of another human being by violating a traffic code section.

How this is handled depends on the situation but if there is no alcohol/ narcotic in the driver's blood stream, generally the prosecutor will realize this is a terrible situation for everyone involved and seek a plea to a violation of 192(c)(2), vehicular manslaughter- a misdemeanor and want anywhere from 30-90 days of custody time depending on how egregious the violation was.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Not enough information to know whether this will be filed as a misdemeanor or felony. Don't know who caused the accident, whether alcohol was involved or other issues. If it's filed as a felony, I would agree that a vehicular manslaughter charge would be appropriate because it depends on whether is filed as a 192(c)(1) which is state prison time or a 192(c)(2) which is country jail time. And whether any enhancements are filed. Most times is it impossible to say how much time a person is facing because each case is very fact based,

The information and legal suggestions made herein do not in any way create an attorney-client relationship. The responses provided herein discuss general principles of law and should not be relied upon by the asker in making legal decisions. Only an attorney who has met with the asker and fully reviewed the facts and circumstances of the asker's individual case should be relied upon for legal advice. If you find my suggestions helpful, please mark the appropriate box as helpful.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics