,what is the diffrence between legal gurdianship and temporary custody

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Im trying to give temporary custody to a family member till i get back on my feet.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael John Harrington

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Guardianship is a form of custody of a child awarded to non parents, by either the probate court or the juvenile court (sometimes a family court)temporary custody is an order made pending trial.

    The answers on this discussion board are general in nature and NOT intended as legal advice. Responding to... more
  2. Diamond B Tran

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . I assume that the Juvenile Court is not involved since you sound like you are interested in voluntarily giving custody to a relative. This could be done by filing a Probate Court Guardianship Petition. However, you should speak to an attorney first to understand whether this is best for your child or whether an alternative such as a Caregivers Affidavit Authorization may be appropriate.

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Guardianship and child custody

A guardianship is a legal arrangement for who will have custody and be responsible for the care of child, or "ward." The guardian acts in the child's interests.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,608 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,608 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering