Skip to main content

"what are the financial responsibilities of a teen father in the state of Virginia?"

Fairfax, VA |

In addition to the very minimal child support as part of the standard guidelines for a teen, can he or his family be made to pay half of the uncovered medical expenses for the prenatal care and delivery?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

In calculating the child support guideline, the parties' gross monthly incomes will determine income shares for each party's support obligation. Those income shares will determine each party's obligation with regard to uncovered medical expenses in excess of $250 per year, per child. Prenatal care may qualify. However, you will need to consult a reputable local attorney after consulting Virginia Code Section 20-108.1 and 20-108.2. That attorney will be able to assure that you receive an appropriate amount of child support. Good luck.

Please remember that if you find an answer particularly helpful, we appreciate you marking it as helpful or "best answer" so that the attorneys who volunteer their time to answer these questions have feedback. I cannot offer you any legal advice. No attorney can offer you legal advice specific to your case without a thorough review of your case history and the formation of an attorney-client relationship. This answer in no way establishes an attorney-client relationship. The Virginia State Bar offers a lawyer referral service at http://www.vsb.org/vlrs/.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Often the Court orders that medical expenses for care of the child be split based on a certain percentage. You need to consult a local child custody or family law attorney to discuss the particular details of your case.

For more information on me, go to www.kevinpettrey.com. Please remember that if you find an answer particularly helpful, please mark it as helpful or "best answer" so that the attorneys who volunteer their time to answer these questions have feedback. This answer is only for informational purposes, is not legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Every case is different and must be judged on its own unique facts.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

The law in Virginia is very conservative when it comes to child support. The Guidelines only consider the father's income, not his age. If you want to ask that the Court deviate from the guidelines at all because of the father's age- you will need to consult with an attorney experienced in crafting such arguments. Basically you are asking the Court to give subjective consideration to an issue widely considered to be one of the more objective in family law.

This is not intended to be legal advice: it is for general informational or educational purposes only. For information and a free-consultation, regarding your case, feel free to contact our office at: 703.706.0075, email me at Trevor@silislaw.com, or visit our website at http://www.silislaw.com/ and use our online contact form to submit a question or request an in-office consultation. We are located near the intersection of King St. and South Alfred St. in Old Town Alexandria, at: 113 South Alfred Street Alexandria, Virginia 22314

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics