"victim" of Domestic Violence/ Assault 4.

I am the 'victim' in a recent dv/assault case invloving my finace and myself. It was requested that i give a statment to the police office that came to my house that night. I had left the premises already that night. I was asked to come give a statement at the kirkland police station. I gave a verbal statement and never signed anything. I belive that the Kirkland Prosecutor has grossly misinturpreted my statement and I would like to have it completely withdrawn as now the court is charging my finance with DV/ Assault 4. and there is a no contact order in place now against her. This is a huge blow to our family and recovery in this matter and I wanted to know how I get my statement removed from this case? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Bankruptcy

Previous question: Divorce