"ve been divorced since 1995 he's since retired in the military,ive been recieving partcial retirement can he stop it

Asked about 2 years ago - Colorado Springs, CO

my lawyer siad this was part of our agreement,ive stood by my agreement ,now he's filed a motion to stop the retirement completely becuase i have been living with some one else can he do this

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Littman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the military retirement was divided as part of the marital assets, you cohabiting should not impact your right to receive your share of the property (your share of his retirement account). It would have been unusual to connect your remarriage or cohabitation to your right to continue to receive a share of marital property. If somehow the funds you are receiving are connected to or identified as spousal maintenance, it could be another story. Please get yourself a consult with an experienced family law attorney.

  2. Diana L. Powell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you receive your miitary retirement pay directly from DFAS on a Military Pension Division Order, under the Former Spouse Protection Act, the payments will end only on the first to occur of the death of the former service member or you. (Payment directly from DFAS depends on having been married to the service member for 10 years during at least 10 years of creditable service.) (Whether there are survivor benefits after his death payable to you depends on whether they were provided for either at the time of your divorce or subsequently. Generally, Survivor Benefit Pay will cease upon your remarriage, and a common law marriage based on cohabitation and "holding out" yourself as married will terminate survivor benefits.)
    If you receive your share of the military retirement pay from your former husband, rather than from DFAS, it will be important to look at the court orders to determine whether the portion of military retirement pay that you receive is part of the property division or in the nature of maintenance/alimony. If you are unable to establish that you receive your portion of the military retirement pay as part of the property settlement, it may be modifiable. Your lawyer should be able to help with this.

    This answer is given in an open forum and is specifically NOT intended to create an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Please see our responses to you other post.

  4. Scott Allen Scholl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Typically this is determined by how you had the original divorce set up, such as whether he is paying a part of his retirement as a property division or as support, whether it was contractual or merged into a decree, etc.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Dividing Retirement Plans in a Divorce

If one spouse in a divorce has a retirement plan, it may be split between the parties. How the plan is split depends on its type and value.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,713 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,713 answers this week

2,963 attorneys answering