Skip to main content

"UNLAWFUL DETAINER ASSISTANT" What are the qualifications to be an unlawful detainer assistant.

Altadena, CA |
Filed under: Landlord-tenant

What are the qualifications to be an unlawful detainer assistant?
It is a new category, and looks different than document assistant, and others. I am confused because I have read different answers, and some of them group all the job categories as one.

ADDED TWO HOURS LATER: To be more specific, I am confused about the education needed. Is it the same as all the other document assistants, or not. This is the part I have read a couple of different ways from internet sources.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

According the Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk, the requirements are:

Unlawful Detainer Assistant - Individual

Unlawful Detainer Assistant registration is required in each county where the services are performed. The registration application can be completed and submitted in our main office in Norwalk , CA .

Unlawful Detainer Assistant Registration

Click here for Registration as Unlawful Detainer Assistant

The registrant must appear in person and meet the following requirements:

Possess a valid, government issued, picture identification (established by a birth certificate, such as a Driver’s License or Passport).
Present a bond in the amount of $25,000.00 naming the registrant as principal providing the term of the bond, two (2) years, commencement date and expiration date.
Must not be disqualified to register based on the information provided on the application, pursuant to Business and Profession Code § 6402 & 6403(c)(3), (c)(4), (c)(5) & (c)(6).
The registration fee is $200.00 which includes the recording/filing fee of a single sided, single page bond, but may vary. Please add $3.00 for each additional page of the bond.

Pictures for temporary and/or permanent identification cards will be taken at the time of registration in our office.

Additional, lost or stolen replacement cards are $10.00 each.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Unlawful Detainer Assistant - Corporation/Partnership

Those who for compensation render assistance or advice for members of the public who are representing themselves in an unlawful detainer matter.

Unlawful Detainer Assistant Registration

Unlawful Detainer Assistant registration is required in each county where the services are performed. The registration application can be completed and submitted in our main office in Norwalk , CA.
If registering as a corporation or partnership we require at least two partners or corporate officers to be present to sign at the time of registration.

Click here for Registration as Unlawful Detainer Assistant - Corporation or Partnership

Click here for Declaration of Corporate Officers/General Partner

The registrant must appear in person and meet the following requirements:

Corporate officers or general partners must possess a valid, government issued, picture identification (established by a birth certificate, such as a Driver’s License or Passport).
Present a bond in the amount of $25,000.00 naming the registrant as principal providing the term of the bond, two (2) years, commencement date and expiration date.
Corporate officers or general partners must not be disqualified to register based on the information required on the application, pursuant to Business and Profession Code § 6402 & 6403(c)(3), (c)(4), (c)(5) & (c)(6).
The registration fee is $200.00 which includes the recording/filing fee of a single sided, single page bond, but may vary. Please add $3.00 for each additional page of the bond.

Pictures for temporary and/or permanent identification cards will be taken at the time of registration in our office.

Additional, lost or stolen replacement cards are $10.00 each.

http://www.lavote.net/CLERK/Unlawful_Detainer_Assistant.cfm

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Landlord-tenant topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics