Skip to main content

"OFFENSR: CNT 3 F PC 245(5)" What does the "CNT 3" stand for?

Norwalk, CA |

I was wondering what the "CNT 3" ment on a letter from the Probation Department Victim notification of hearing letter?

Attorney Answers 3


It means count 3 – Felony Penal Code 245 – assault with a deadly weapon.
Robert Driessen

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


Count 3- PC 245-Assault with a Deadly Weapon

Andrew Roberts
(818) 597-0633

Mark as helpful


To address part of your question that neither previous answers did -

There is no 245(5) in the Penal Code. There is a 245.5 which is assault with a deadly weapon other than a firearm against a school employee. The sentencing range is greater than a "regular" assault with a deadly weapon under Penal Code section 245(a)(1).

Double check the code section and the paperwork you're referring to.

Just FYI.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics