(Memphis TN Field Office) Is this a common USCIS request: Yellow letter asking state issued photo ID?

Asked about 1 year ago - Harriman, TN

Wife's Natualization Interview is in two weeks at the Memphis TN field office. Biometrics all done.

Got a yellow letter today saying as a result of the review of her file she needed to bring her state issued driver's license or state issued identification.

Is this sort of request something we need to worry about or is it pretty common? Or is the by product of her legal name and her green card name being different?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Angela Teide Moore

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . There is nothing to worry about. This is a routine request. May be you forgot to add that to your original documents. Congrats to your wife!

  2. Aneliya M. Angelova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Relax. This is very common. Good luck!

    This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This is common...chill

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,070 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,070 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering