Skip to main content

(Memphis Field Office) Greencard Renewal While Waiting On USCIS Decesion About Citizenship

Harriman, TN |

Wife's 10 year expires in mid June 2014, we've got an appointment for biometric related to an N-400 application next week. What do we do if the 6 month filing window for her to file for Greencard renewal arrives and we don't have a decision for the USCIS about her citizenship application?

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

You need not worry about it. She needs not file for green card extension in 6 months, 3 months or no month. Let her just wait for the outcome of the N400 process. Make her an inforpass and have her passport stamped with the temporary evidence of LPR status. That stamp is good for a year and as good as the card itself including for travel.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

6 comments

Asker

Posted

So, we just take whatever info we have shownig that it's in processing / decision review and get a 1 year extension?

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

yes

Asker

Posted

Does her passport havet to be current for that?

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

Of course

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

If it not and you need to travel, she can file form I-131 and ask for reentry permit even if the LPR card is expired.

Asker

Posted

Travel not the concern, just getting the extensioni stamp if we need it

Posted

As long as there is nothing wrong with her N-400 application she should be okay. It is best to consult an attorney.

Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. It does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

We not overly concerned with the final outcome, just the time table. The six month window for her renewal will come around fairly close to the official processing time for N-400 with no room for a delay in the decesion. So we're worried about how to handle the greencard; we didn't even know they could do a extension for one year before now.

Posted

I see not problem here with her N400. No need to do anything else.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Do not worry unless something is wrong with her N-400 application. Your N-400 will likely be processed by the six-month renewal period as they are current on N-400 applications at this time.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

You should be fine. In Chicago where I practice, if your green card expired while the N-400 is pending, you can make an Infopass Appointment with USCIS, bring your N-400 receipt and current passport, and USCIS will stamp your passport as current proof of your lawful permanent resident status. USCIS usually gives a 6 to 12 month extension. You should consult an attorney in your area about this practice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics