| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
"Is Telecommunications company and subcontracting company liable in civil court when employee commits felony theft on the job"?
Silver Spring, MD
Viewed 152 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
A very well known telecommuncations company hired a subcontractor to do some utility line work in our backyard. My wife and I were not home when the two men arrived, but my mother-in-law was. At some point, one of the men while working in the backyard asked my mother-in-law "whose dog is that"? (We had our 3 month old pitbull puppy secured to a fence post before the men arrived. We actually had no idea that they would be coming that day.) Anyway, my mother-in-law responded by saying, "the dog belongs to my son-in-law". Two hours later, my wife and I arrive home to find our puppy gone. It's at this point that my mother-in-law shares with us the question that one of the men had asked her regarding the dog. I immediately began to have suspicions that one or both of the men were responsble for taking my dog. Upon completion of their work, the men left a card with the name and telephone number of their company, which is something I'm sure they do all the time. I called the number and got voicemail. I leave a message explaining that I had good reason to believe that one of their employees may be responsible for the theft of my puppy and that someone needs to call me immediately before I get the police involved! At this time it;s about 4:00pm Saturday afternoon. Around 10:00am the next morning, I get a call from someone explaining that one of the employees did in fact take my puppy. He goes on to say that the puppy would be returned within 2 hours. To make a long story short, my wife and I catch the young trying to put the puppy back in our yard and take off without confronting us. We ask him very sternly to step into our house and have a seat. My wife then goes upstairs to call the police. The police arrive and arrest him for felony theft. My question is: Can we sue both companies in civil court?
Additional information
My wife and I feel that we and our santuary have been violated. I spent nearly 15 hours looking for my puppy on the off chance that somehow maybe he escaped from his leash that was secured to the fence post. It has been a very bizarre nightmare, and we feel that someone needs to be held accountable criminally and in a civil court of law! Answers (1)Denese Dominguez
This attorney is licensed in Maryland.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unless you can show that this individual had a history of similar activity and the company would have reason to know or should have reason to know they hired someone with criminal tendencies, the company is not liable. This action is called "negligent entrustment" and is difficult to prove. If you would like to discuss, please feel free to call.
|