Skip to main content

"Is Child Support exempt from Garnishment"?

Lake Stevens, WA |
Filed under: Wage garnishment

We received a judgement against our prior tenant for back rent. We don't believe she is working and her only income is child support every month.

Attorney Answers 1


In many states, child support is an exempt assets, and I am posting a link to a general description of exemptions for all 50 states for you to review. You may want to look at the laws in your state for yourself, and most states post their laws on the state website. Hope this perspective helps!

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics