"Is a living trust considered a natural person?"

Asked over 3 years ago - Torrance, CA

Flag

Is this true under the California Probate and Evidence Codes?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered September 03, 2009 17:55. So long as the trust is a "revocable living trust", then the trust is a "see through" item, and will not be treated as a real person, as the trust can been looked through to the owners (trustors). If the trust is an irrevocable trust that is treated as an entity under the laws of the jurisdiction in which it is created then it will be treated as a natural person.

    If you would like to discuss this further, please feel free to email me at andrew@stilwellassociates.net.

    This is informational only and is NOT intended to create any attorney client relationship between the asker of the question, any reader of the answer, Stilwell & Associates, Andrew Stilwell, or its affiliates. This information is given with insufficient facts to give the asker of the quesiton and any reader of the answer sufficient basis to reasonably rely on this information. This notice is given to disclaim any such attorney client relationships until such time as a valid express written services agreement is executed by all parties and proper retainers have been deposited.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered September 03, 2009 07:27. No. A natural person is a human being (as contrasted with an "entity" - a corporation, a partnership, etc.).

    The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary