"i got a ticket for speeding and unlicense driver but i am here visiting from jamaica but i use to have a ny state license

Asked almost 2 years ago - Bronx, NY

"i got a ticket for speeding and unlicense driver but i am here visiting from jamaica but i use to have a ny state license went i went to school here but it had expired from 2010 so i was using my jamaican license but he still give me a ticket for speeding ..."

Attorney answers (5)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What's your question?

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, one way or another you'll be paying those tickets

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  3. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Speak to a lawyer.

  4. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should retain counsel

  5. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . there is a way to get the unlicensed ticket dismissed. As far as the spedd, I need more information. An attorney can handle that as well but as far as what to expect depends on the specifics of your case.

Related Topics

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,501 answers this week

3,806 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,501 answers this week

3,806 attorneys answering