"guilty" or "not guilty" for speeding, when the cop said show up to court and the judge drops speeding tickets to parking,

Asked about 2 years ago - Buffalo, NY

I was pulled over for going 44 in a 30 in New York State. The cop said, show up to court and the Judge always drops minor speeding tickets to parking tickets. I just can't remember if she said to plead "guilty" or "not guilty." Is there an obvious answer in this situation

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Matthew Scott Kam Tannenbaum

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Plead not guilty. When you show up to court that is when you can possibly have the ticket reduced to a parking violation. It all depends on the jurisdiction where the ticket is returnable. You best bet is to call the court and speak to a clerk. Good luck.

  2. Yefim Rubinov

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Plead not guilty.

  3. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not guilty.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  4. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have to plead guilty in order to show up and get the reduced offer, if that is what the judge ultimately does.

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  5. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Actually, there is no obvious answer to a speeding ticket. It seems simple and easy but it is not. So my suggestion is to retain counsel.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,774 answers this week

2,504 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,774 answers this week

2,504 attorneys answering