Skip to main content

(DUI) How long does it take to obtain a copy of the police report from my DUI arrest? When does it become available?

West Covina, CA |

LA County - 1st DUI

Attorney Answers 5


  1. Typically law enforcement will present it to the prosecutor first and then the prosecutor will not provide it to your or your attorney until the day of arraignment. DUIs are very technical so I would advise you to lawyer up. Many reputable attorneys provide a free consultation. You should meet with at least one before your court date.

    The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice based upon the query without additional details. It is highly recommended that one should seek advice from a criminal defense attorney licensed in your jurisdiction by setting up a confidential meeting. Moreover, this response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship since this message is not a confidential communication because it was posted on a public website, thereby publicly disclosing the information, which is another reason to setup a confidential meeting with an attorney.


  2. Most agencies (all that I've ever dealt with) will never provide it to the suspect until the case is resolved. The court might give you a redacted copy if you decide to represent yourself.

    Quickest way to get it is to request a DMV hearing. They will send it to you (or yiur representative) once they receive it from the agency.

    Any information provided through Avvo.com in response to a question is not, and cannot be considered a formation of any Attorney-Client relationship. Questioner understands that the nature of this system allows only for a cursory review of case information, and more detailed information should not be divulged in this public forum. As such, Questioner is recommended to contact an Attorney in order to discuss the full details of their case and a more specific advisement of potential rights and liabilities.


  3. The quickest way is via the DMV. Make sure you contact them within 10 days of the arrest.
    Robert Driessen

    Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated on this site shall in anyway be construed as legal advice, or as creating any attorney client relationship. If you would like to hire Mr. Driessen, feel free to contact him at www.theocduiguy.com.


  4. It depends on many factors. Some police agencies are quicker than others. It may take the arresting agency longer to prepare the report if they need to interview witnesses, investigate an accident and/or wait for blood results. On average it can take 30 days. As an attorney previously posted don't forget to request the DMV hearing within 10 days of your arrest


  5. Be glad you live in a state where the police report is something you do get. In Virginia, you get no police report unless the prosecution feels generous.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics